Organization chart - MPPRE

Organization chart

Carlos Rafael Faría Tortosa

Born on 11th of December, 1962.

Graduated with honors: CUM LAUDE from Kharkov Polytechnic University, Ukraine, USSR, 09/1981-02/1987, and obtained the degree of Mechanical Engineer majoring in the field: Technology of Machinery, Machine, Tool and Instrument Construction.

He has thirty years of extensive experience in the management of plants in the graphic arts industry (printing), plastics, electrical, metalworking, mass consumption products, as well as in the area of industrial maintenance and project development.

From February 1992 to January 1995, he was Production Manager at CROMOTIP C.A., Venezuela. Graphic Arts Company.

From August 1995 to May 1996, he held the position of Plant Manager and Sales Manager at C.A. INDUESCA, in Caracas, Venezuela.

From June 1996 to March 1997, he was Plant Engineer at SAME’S de Venezuela in Caracas, Venezuela.

From April 1997 to February 1999, he held the position of Head of the Electromechanical Maintenance Department at C.A. Editorial El Nacional in Caracas, Venezuela (national newspaper).

From August 1999 to December 1999, he worked as Project Engineer at Central Bank of Venezuela in Caracas, Venezuela.

From November 2000 to March 2008, he was Production Manager (2000-2001) in 1 Plant, Production Manager (2001-2003) 2 Plants, Plant Manager (2003- 2004) 2 Plants and Operations Manager Venezuela-Colombia (2004-2008) 4 Plants:Venezuela (2 Plants) – Santa Lucia (2) and in Colombia (2 Plants), Bogota (1) and Cali (1) at Corporación CLOROX de Venezuela, located in Santa Lucia city in the state of Miranda, Venezuela.

From June 2008 to November 2009, he held the position of Technical Assistance and Follow-up Manager at the Strategic Fund for the Joint Development of Venezuela and Belarus (MEF) in Caracas.

From November 2009 to January 2010, he held the position of Production Manager at the Venezuela-Belarus Joint Venture Company for Construction Materials Manufacturing (Ministry of Public Works and Housing) in Caracas.

Also, from March 2010 to July 2010, he was appointed General Director of Strategic Projects Monitoring and Control at the Ministry of Science and Technology and Intermediate Industries in Caracas.

From August 2010 to August 2016, he served as Deputy Minister of Light and Intermediate Industries in the Ministry of Science and Technology and Intermediate Industries.

From August 2016 to February 2017, he held the position of Sectoral Vice President of Economy and Minister of Industry and Commerce of Venezuela.

From January 2015 to March 2017, he served as Executive Secretary for the Venezuelan side of the Russia-Venezuela High-Level Intergovernmental Commission (HLIC).

From August 2010 to August 2016, he served as Deputy Minister of Light and Intermediate Industries in the Ministry of Science and Technology and Intermediate Industries.

From August 2016 to February 2017, he held the position of Sectoral Vice President of Economy and Minister of Industry and Commerce of Venezuela.

From January 2015 to March 2017, he served as Executive Secretary for the Venezuelan side of the Russia-Venezuela High-Level Intergovernmental Commission (HLIC).

From February 2017 to May 2022 he served as Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Bolivarian Republic of Venezuela to the Russian Federation.

From May 2022 holds the position of Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Bolivarian Republic of Venezuela.

He was a member of the Communist Youth of Venezuela (JCV) and the Communist Party of Venezuela (PCV).

Currently is a member of the United Socialist Party of Venezuela (PSUV).

He is fluent in English and Russian.

Married, has 4 children.

 

Rander Peña

 

Graduated in International Studies from the Central University of Venezuela (UCV), he is a young militant with an intense and committed career in public administration at the local, regional and national levels. He has served as General Secretary and Administrator in the Capital District Government. He is the director of International Affairs at the National Institute of People’s Power for Youth, where he later served as General Manager of Regions, in parallel with the responsibility of Vice Minister of Organization of the New Homeland of the Ministry of People’s Power for Youth. His outstanding youth work has been combined with the educational sector in his performance as Coordinator of International Affairs of the Ministry of Popular Power for Education, and, since 2017, as Vice-rector of Social Affairs and Citizen Participation of the National Experimental University of the Armed Forces ( Unefa).

In the diplomatic field, Peña has worked in the Ministry of Popular Power for Foreign Relations of the Bolivarian Republic of Venezuela as Head of Unit in the Communicational Strategy Room attached to the Office of the Minister and, more recently, as Director of International Organizations in the Office of the Vice Minister for Multilateral Affairs. His concern for the communicational fact has been constant in the political work, being a moderator of national radio programs such as Cambio Joven and Háblame Cloro, as well as a television host on Ideas para el debate, of the ANTV channel. In 2005 he received the Municipal Order of Journalism from the Zamora municipality, Miranda state, for the best youth radio program for his participation in Cambio Joven.

In August 2019 he is appointed as Vice Minister for Latin America of the Ministry of Popular Power for Foreign Relations of the Bolivarian Republic of Venezuela


Raúl Licausi

 

Graduated from the School of International Studies, with a Postgraduate Degree in Human Rights, from the Central University of Venezuela (UCV). In 2011 he entered the XVII Course on Foreign Policy for Diplomats from Latin America and the Caribbean, at the “Matías Romero” Institute of Higher Diplomatic Studies of the Secretary of Foreign Relations of Mexico. Since 2004 he has developed his career in the field of Venezuelan foreign policy. He was Coordinator of the Caribbean Area; Coordinator of the Political and Bilateral Affairs Area; Coordinator of the Directorate of Monitoring, Analysis and Advice; and of the General Directorate of the Office of the Ministry of Popular Power for Foreign Relations; Head of the Asia, Middle East and Oceania Unit of the Directorate of Monitoring, Analysis and Advisory; and International Analyst of the National Assembly of the Bolivarian Republic of Venezuela. Since 2012 he has been appointed as Regional Ambassador for the Caribbean, Permanent Representative to the Caribbean Community, Association of Caribbean States, Organization of Eastern Caribbean States and Caribbean Development Bank. In 2016 he was appointed as President of PDV-Caribe, S.A. subsidiary of Petróleos de Venezuela (PDVSA), where he had the task of consolidating Venezuela’s energy cooperation with the region.

In February 2017, he was appointed as Vice Minister for the Caribbean of the Ministry of Popular Power for Foreign Relations of the Bolivarian Republic of Venezuela.


Rubén Darío Molina

 

Born in Caracas on March 16, 1961. He is an Educator, mentioning Communication and Popular Culture from the “Simón Rodríguez” Experimental University.

He was Director of International Affairs and Liaison with the ILO of the Ministry of Popular Power, Labor and Social Security between 1999 and 2001.

Advisor to the Permanent Commission for Social Development of the National Assembly (2001-2002). He was a member of the National Border Commission in Representation of the Ministry of Popular Power for Labor and Social Security, from 2000 to 2002.

Member of the National Council for the Rights of Children and Adolescents between 2000 and 2004.

He re-entered as Director of International Affairs and liaison with the ILO of the Ministry of Popular Power, Labor and Social Security, from March 2002 to March 2007.

In April 2007 he was director of Multilateral Affairs of the Venezuelan Foreign Ministry, and from November 2009 to November 2014 he served as Director General of the Office of Multilateral Affairs and Integration.

From November 2014 to July 25, 2018, he served as Vice Minister of Multilateral Issues of the Ministry of Popular Power for Foreign Relations.

From June 25, 2018 to April 12, 2021, he assumed the Vice Ministry of Asia, the Middle East and Oceania of the Ministry of People’s Power for Foreign Relations.

From April 12, 2021 to date, he is President of the National Commission for Refugees (Conare).

He is a participating advisor in Inter-union Coordinators for the Defense of Labor Human Rights and Trade Union Workers.

He has spent 47 years of popular militancy in youth, cultural and parochial grassroots groups in the philosophy and political proposals for the construction of Liberation Theology. Participant and militant in revolutionary organizations.

Rubén Darío Molina again assumes the Vice Ministry for Multilateral Issues according to Official Gazette No. 42,226, of October 4, 2021.


Carlos Ron

 

Graduated in Latin American Studies from Rutgers University, United States of America, with Postgraduate Diploma in International Relations from the University of Brasilia, Brazil. In 2006 he began his career as an Advisor in the Office of the Vice Ministry for Europe and later in the Miranda International Center of Caracas as Coordinator of the Research Program on Regional Integration Agreements and Multilateral Agreements. At the same time, between 2005 and 2008, he served in the International Relations Directorate of the Ministry of Popular Power of the Office of the Presidency as an Advisor, and then as Coordinator of International Relations with Latin America and the Caribbean of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs. From February 2008 to April 2010, he performs the work of Advisor in the Directorate of the Office of the Ministry of People’s Power for Foreign Relations, being later appointed as Counselor in Commission of Charge d’Affaires, as well as Minister Counselor in Commission in the Embassy of the Bolivarian Republic of Venezuela in the Federative Republic of Brazil. From July 2014 to February 2017 he is Charge d’Affaires, and then Minister Counselor in Commission of the Embassy of the Bolivarian Republic of Venezuela in the United States of America.

In May 2018, he was appointed Vice Minister for North America of the Ministry of Popular Power for Foreign Relations of the Bolivarian Republic of Venezuela.


Daniela Rodríguez

 

She has a degree in International Studies from the Central University of Venezuela (UCV), with a Master’s degree in Security, Integral Defense and Integration and an ongoing PhD in the area of National Security, at the Military University of Venezuela.

In her diplomatic career, she served as a Counselor in the Permanent Mission of Venezuela to the United Nations (UN), headquarters in New York, United States, from 2018 until the time of her appointment as Vice Minister.

She also headed the General Directorate of the Office of the Vice Ministry for North America and the Strategic Office for Evaluation and Monitoring of Public Policies of the Ministry of Popular Power for Foreign Relations.

On November 11, 2020, she was appointed by President Nicolás Maduro Moros as Vice Minister for Multilateral Issues, according to decree No. 4,370 published in the Official Gazette.


Capaya Rodriguez

Capaya Rodríguez

 

She is a lawyer graduated from the Central University of Venezuela (UCV), with a postgraduate and doctorate in Criminal Law at the Santa María University, and a master’s degree in Criminal Law and Criminal Procedure at the Santo Tomás de Aquino University. Since August 2011, she served as Charge d’Affaires at the Venezuelan embassies in India and Singapore. Since April 30, 2016, she has served as ambassador of the Bolivarian Republic of Venezuela to the Republic of the Philippines.

On April 12, 2021, she was appointed as Deputy Minister for Asia, the Middle East and Oceania of the Ministry of People’s Power for Foreign Relations.


Yuri Pimentel

 

Graduated from the School of Philosophy of the Central University of Venezuela (UCV). With an intense political activity, he has had an important role in public positions, being appointed in 2004 as Vice Minister of Communication Strategy of the Ministry of Popular Power for Communication and Information, and in 2005 as Minister in that same institution during the government of Commander Hugo Chávez. Later he became part of the Ministry of Popular Power for Interior Relations and Justice, as Vice Minister of Interior Relations during the 2006-2007 period. He has a fruitful work in the area of ​​Communication, being Vice President of Nueva Televisora ​​del Sur (Telesur) in the period 2007-2008. He is subsequently appointed President of Venezolana de Televisión (VTV), a position he held twice, in the periods 2008-2010 and 2013-2015. He has served as Vice Minister of Industry Planning and President of the Corporation of Intermediate Industries of Venezuela (Corpivensa), during the years 2010-2013. He was appointed as Ambassador of the Bolivarian Republic of Venezuela to the Government of Saint Vincent and the Grenadines in January 2016.

In November 2017, he was appointed Vice Minister for Africa of the Ministry of Popular Power for Foreign Relations of the Bolivarian Republic of Venezuela.

Lidice Altuve

Lídice Altuve

 

Graduated in Sociology from the Central University of Venezuela (UCV). She served as Vice Minister of Communication Management in the Ministry of People’s Power for Communication and Information between 2011 and 2013. She was General Director of the General Directorate of the Vice Presidency of the Republic until 2014. From January to June 2014, she served as Vice Minister of University Education of the Ministry of Popular Power for University Education. She then served as Vice Minister for Social and Institutional Planning of the Ministry of People’s Power for Planning until December 2014. In August 2018, she was appointed Director for the Coordination of Culture and Solidarity with the Peoples of the Ministry of People’s Power for Foreign Relations.

On September 16, 2020, she was appointed as Vice Minister of International Communication of the Ministry of People’s Power for Foreign Relations.